Governing Body of Blessed Trinity RC College

The governing body has the following core strategic functions:

Establishing the strategic direction, by:

  • setting the vision, values, and objectives for the school
  • agreeing the school improvement strategy with priorities and targets
  • meeting statutory duties

Ensuring accountability, by:

  • appointing the headteacher
  • monitoring progress towards targets
  • performance managing the headteacher
  • engaging with stakeholders
  • contributing to school self-evaluation

Ensuring financial probity, by:

  • setting the budget
  • monitoring spending against the budget
  • ensuring value for money is obtained
  • ensuring risks to the organisation are managed

 

 

 

Governing Body Composition

Type of Governor Number
Foundation

9

Parent 4
Local Authority 1
Staff 1
Headteacher 1
Total 19 (including vacancies)

 

 

TYPE OF GOVERNOR
AND TERM OF OFFICE
APPOINTED
BY
APPOINTMENT
DATE

GOVERNOR
NAME

Foundation (4 years) Diocese of Salford 17.03.16 Mrs M Conroy
Foundation (4 years) Diocese of Salford 15.11.14 Mrs L Durkin
Foundation (4 years) Diocese of Salford 15.11.14 Mr T Hephrun
Foundation (4 years) Diocese of Salford 26.07.16 Father P Hopkinson
Foundation (4 years) Diocese of Salford 01.11.13 Mr A Hutchison
Foundation (4 years)
Vice Chair of Governors
Diocese of Salford 15.11.14 Mr J Livesey
Foundation (4 years) Diocese of Salford 15.11.14 Mrs C Parkinson
Foundation (4 years)
Chair of Governors
Diocese of Salford 15.11.14 Mr K Tyson
Foundation (4 years) Diocese of Salford 15.11.14 Father M Waters
Foundation (4 years)     VACANCY
Foundation (4 years)     VACANCY
Headteacher De facto 23.04.16 Mr R Varey
Local Authority (4 years) LCC 21.07.15 Mr M Jones
Parent (4 years) Parent election 17.10.16 Mrs R Finnan
Parent (4 years) Parent election 15.11.14 Mrs E Kehoe
Parent (4 years) Parent election 15.11.14 Ms K Metcalfe
Parent (4 years) Parent election 15.11.14 Mrs P Phillips
Staff (4 years) Staff election 15.11.14 Mrs K Buchanan
Clerk to the Governors     Mrs H Whitaker

 


RESPONSIBILITIES

Technology Michael Jones
English Emma Kehoe
Humanities (History; Geography; Sociology) Andrew Hutchison
ICT and Business Studies Lisa Durkin
Mathematics Terry Hephrun
Modern Foreign Languages Rachel Finnan
PE and Sport Petch Phillips
Performing Arts (Dance; Drama; Music) Karen Metcalfe
RE Fr Michael Waters
Science Jim Livesey
SEND Andrew Hutchison
Vocational Andrew Hutchison
Child Protection Maxine Conroy
Health and Safety Jim Livesey
PHSE VACANCY

 


LINK GOVERNORS FOR
SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT PLAN

IMPROVEMENT AREA LINK GOVERNOR
Catholic Ethos VACANCY
Attainment Terry Hephrun
Behaviour Emma Kehoe

 


GOVERNORS’ COMMITTEE STRUCTURE


Terms of reference for all committees are available on request from the school.
ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE RESOURCES COMMITTEE STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Remit:

(a) review the school’s Admissions Policy to comply with regulations from the local authority and from the Diocese

(b) review the Year 6 admissions to Blessed Trinity each year to ensure that the criteria are used to comply with the school’s Admissions Policy

(c) monitor the school’s published admission number and make recommendations to the full governing body as appropriate.

 

Remit:

To provide guidance and assistance to the headteacher and the governing body on all building, financial and staffing issues.

Remit:

To monitor and evaluate the standards and achievement of the school and the quality of education provided.  In particular the committee will:

Membership:

Lisa Durkin
Andrew Hutchison
Karen Metcalfe (Chair)
Catherine Parkinson
Ken Tyson
Richard Varey
Vacancy

Membership:

Maxine Conroy
Lisa Durkin
Rachel Finnan
Andrew Hutchison
Michael Jones
Jim Livesey (Chair)
Ken Tyson
Richard Varey
Vacancy

Membership:

Maxine Conroy
Karin Buchanan
Lisa Durkin
Rachel Finnan
Terry Hephrun
Emma Kehoe
Karen Metcalfe
Petch Phillips
Ken Tyson (Chair)
Richard Varey
Vacancy

 

GOVERNORS SELF EVALUATION
COMMITTEE
STAFFING REVIEW
COMMITTEE
STAFFING APPEALS
COMMITTEE

Remit:

To review and evaluate the School Self-Evaluation document. 

Remit:

To determine the need for staffing reduction/redundancy and ensure that relevant procedures and process are followed in line with legislation and Governing Body guidelines.

 

Remit:

To hear and consider staff appeals.

Membership:

Terry Hephrun 
Emma Kehoe
Jim Livesey
Ken Tyson
Richard Varey
Vacancy

 

Membership:

Andrew Hutchison
Emma Kehoe
Karen Metcalf
Petch Phillips
Ken Tyson
Richard Varey (in attendance)
Vacancy

Membership:

Jim Livesy

HEAD'S PERFORMANCE
REVIEW
PAY
COMMITTEE
PAY APPEALS
COMMITTEE

Remit:

Review and assess the performance of the head annually and ensure that targets sets are being met.

Remit:

To implement the school's pay policy including pay for individual members of staff and to agree any salary progression on the individual School Range (ISR) for the Headteacher, Deputy Headteachers and Assistant Headteachers and all staff (where incremental progression is not automatic)

 

Remit:

To hear and consider staff appeals in relation to pay awards.

Membership:

Chair
Vice Chair
Michael Jones

Membership:

Andrew Hutchison
Emma Kehoe
Jim Livesey
Fr Michael Waters
Richard Varey
Vacancy

 

Membership:

Fr Peter Hopkinson
Catherine Parkinson
Petch Phillips

COMPLAINTS/APPEALS PUPIL DISCIPLINE STAFF DISCIPLINE

To be drawn from Governors on an ad hoc basis

 

 

 


GOVERNOR BUSINESS AND PERSONAL INTERESTS

NAME OTHER SCHOOL GOVERNORSHIPS REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS RELATIONSHIP TO STAFF
K Buchanan   None None
M Conroy St John’s RC Primary Padiham Director and Company Secretary of Conroy Electrical Limited None
L Durkin   Owner/Director of Placeshaper None
R Finnan   None None
T Hephrun   Trustee/Director of Burnley Leisure Trust and Clarets Trust None
Fr P Hopkinson St Mary’s RC Primary None None
A Hutchison   None None
E Kehoe   None None
J Livesey
(Vice Chair of Governors)
St Joseph’s RC Primary Todmorden
(Chair)
None None
K Metcalfe   None None
C Parkinson   Director/sole owner of CAP Business Solutions Limited None
P Philips   None None
K Tyson
(Chair of Governors)
St Joseph’s RC Primary Todmorden Farmer – Causeway Farm None
Fr M Waters St John’s RC Primary Burnley
(Chair)
None None
R Varey   Director of Fearless Leadership Ltd and Fearless Leadership Partnership. None

 

GOVERNORS’ ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS: 2016 – 2017 June 2017

NAME

Resources

(3 Meetings per school year)

Standards

(3 Meetings per school year)

GSEF

(3 Meetings per school year)

Full Governors

(3 Meetings per school year)

Extra Ordinary
Governors (Full) Meeting
K Buchanan   1    2 1
M Conroy 2 1**   3 1
L Durkin 1 2   2 1
R Finnan * 1*   3 1
T Hephrun   2 3 3 1
Fr P Hopkinson        1 1
A Hutchison 2 1   3 1
M Jones 2     3 1
E Kehoe   2 3 2 1
J Livesey (Vice Chair of Governors) 2   3 3 1
K Metcalfe   2   2  
C Parkinson       3 1
P Philips   2    1  
K Tyson (Chair of Governors) 2 2 3 3 1
* Only become a Governor after the first meeting of the Standards and Resources Committee
**Only joined the committee after the 1st first meeting of the Standards Committee

 

 


GOVERNORS’ MEETING DATES - 2017 – 2018

Meetings of the Full Governing Body at 4.00 pm
• Tuesday 21 November 2017
• Wednesday 21 March 2018
• Thursday 21 June 2018

Meetings of Governors’ Self Evaluation Forum at 4.00 pm
• Thursday 26 October 2017
• Thursday 22 February 2018
• Wednesday 23 May 2018

Meetings of Resources Committee at 4.00 pm
• Tuesday 7 November 2017
• Tuesday 6 March 2018
• Wednesday 4 July 2018

Meetings of Standards Committee at 4.00 pm
• Tuesday 10 October 2017
• Wednesday 24 January 2018
• Thursday 14 June 2018

Meeting of the Admissions Committee at 4.00 pm
• Wednesday 13 December 2017

Updated: September 2017